Hakubaku Privacy Policy

You are here: Home » Hakubaku Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Hakubaku Australia Pty Ltd (“Hakubaku”). It explains how Hakubaku handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact us at the address below.

Hakubaku recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

1. Collecting information about you

Hakubaku collects personal information from customers, employees, suppliers, contractors and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes such as in our manufacturing, distribution, marketing and sales processes. Hakubaku collects customer information for competitions, promotions, special offers such as recipes and for general customer service purposes. The main types of customer information that Hakubaku collects are the contact details of customers such as e-mail address, name, address, telephone number and specific product-related information. We collect most of this information directly from customers, such as when entering a competition or requesting information on our web site. The personal information we collect may be provided on entry forms filled out by individuals, e-mail messages, telephone conversations, face to face meetings. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Our purpose in collecting customer information is normally obvious from the situation, such as running a competition or otherwise operating our business efficiently. Hakubaku does not routinely disclose personal information, except where it is necessary in our business operations as explained below. Hakubaku does not disclose personal information concerning customers without their consent, unless: · required by law · it is necessary to provide a service that has been requested · to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person · the assets and operations of Hakubaku are transferred to another party as a going concern. When customers provide their personal information to us, Hakubaku normally gives them the choice as to whether or not they wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If they indicate that they do not wish to receive these, Hakubaku will not make further contact for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for such requests to be processed.

3. Employee information

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to the handling of information about employees by Hakubaku. For information about our practices relating to employee information please contact us directly.

4. Service providers

Like many businesses, Hakubaku uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that external individuals and organisations will sometimes have access to personal information held by Hakubaku and may use it on behalf of Hakubaku. We require our service providers to respect the confidentiality of this information.

5. When we may contact customers

We may contact customers at the e-mail or other address, or by phone, in order to: · Provide updated information about our products · Invite customers to participate in a customer feedback survey or focus group · Provide customers with other information about related products and services Our policy is to give you the choice as to whether or not you want to be contacted by Hakubaku. If you are receiving promotional information about Hakubaku and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by e-mailing us at info@hakubaku.com.au or calling us on 03-5339 5489 and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

6. Our website privacy practices

Hakubaku may sometimes invite you to provide personal information through our website, such as if you are interested in participating in focus group research or if you wish to send in entries to a competition. We may sometimes use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

7. You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by e-mailing us at info@hakubaku.com.au. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

Hakubaku endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep our records of personal information secure, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Hakubaku. Please note also that Hakubaku may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer customers’ personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard customer privacy.

9. What to do if you have a problem or question

If Hakubaku becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us

10. Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of quality food products means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Hakubaku reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.